bladox.com Forum Index bladox.com
Turbo SIM Toolkit Adapter Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

cemu: not enough RAM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    bladox.com Forum Index -> Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jacko



Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:29 pm    Post subject: cemu: not enough RAM Reply with quote

Hello,

I am using a TP2.

I have developped my application using a TL2. It works fine.

I have cut a simcard, and inserted it with a Turbo SIM in my phone. It works.

Now, when I try to program the Turbo SIM on the TP2, I get the following error :
ERROR: Not enough RAM

The SIM card is inserted when I try to program, I get the ATR. I can program the exact same .trb file onto the TL2 but not on the Turbo SIM.

What's happening?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pz



Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1161

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The RAM size can depend on device or kernel version.

What does avr-objdump says when you make the app?
E.g. Size PROGMEM: 200 RAM: 0

Can you try to "cemu --reset" the TSIM just to be sure it's not residue of another app?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jacko



Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

avr-objdump says PROGMEM: 4962 RAM: 174

Here's what I have tried :

cemu --reset
==> OK
cemu --rm-apps
==> OK
cemu --app .../myapp.trb
==> ERR Not enough RAM

I also tried without rm-apps :

cemu --reset
==> OK
cemu --app .../myapp.trb
==> ERR Not enough RAM

btldr -s -i says
Unsupported or locked

I tried to "unlock" the card with cemu using the "TPIN" printed on the label that came with the card, but it says "wrong pin" (unlock answer 9804).
I assumed the TPIN printed is in fact the PUK of the TPIN, so I used --pin 0000 -puk [printed on label], but it said "unblock failed: wrong puk" (unblock answer 9804)

I did only one try of the above commands so as not to block the card.

I am lost here: what is the TPIN printed on the label with the card? How do I use it? Is my card really locked?

What should I do next? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pz



Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1161

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RAM 174 bytes for clean device shouldn't be problem.

TPIN does the same as --reset, it can be used from phone itself, i.e. when turning on the phone enter this TPIN, phone says error, then enter proper SIM PIN.

But cemu --reset should do. If not then the last/best option would be to reflash the TSIM kernel with btldr. What exactly means "unsupported or locked"? Can you post some dump or screenshot?

Btw. what does "cemu --info" say?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jacko



Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pz wrote:
But cemu --reset should do. If not then the last/best option would be to reflash the TSIM kernel with btldr. What exactly means "unsupported or locked"? Can you post some dump or screenshot?


btldr just says this: "Unsupported or locked."
Is there a way to reflash the bootloader ? I have an AVRisp if needed.
Also where can I find the kernel to reflash ?

pz wrote:
Btw. what does "cemu --info" say?


It gives the ATR and then:
Code:
Kernel version: 1.5.7.0
Serial num: xxxx-xxxxxxxxx

Unknown tag 07: 0000
Unknown tag 0c: ffff
Unknown tag 0b: 01
Unknown tag 06: 10
Unknown tag 03: 02
Unknown tag 04:
Unknown tag 05: (the ATR)
Unknown tag 0e: 00

OK. No error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pz



Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1161

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What turbo-prog-utils package/version do you use?
Seems like kernel version vs. turbo-prog-utils version issue.

Bootloader cannot be reflashed. Latest/whatever kernel we usually send by email.

Btw. what kernel version is the TL2? Please post cemu --info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jacko



Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pz wrote:
What turbo-prog-utils package/version do you use?
Seems like kernel version vs. turbo-prog-utils version issue.


I am using turbo-prog-utils version 3.2.3

pz wrote:
Bootloader cannot be reflashed. Latest/whatever kernel we usually send by email.


Ok. I can try reflashing the kernel. Can you send me the latest TSIM kernel to the e-mail address associated with my forum account?

pz wrote:
Btw. what kernel version is the TL2? Please post cemu --info.


It gives the ATR, and then :
Code:
Kernel version: 1.3.7.0
Serial number: xxxx-xxxxxxxxx

OK. No error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jacko



Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I don't get it at all, it also stopped working on the TL2.
It's like there is a memory leak.

Is it possible that I am not disallocating the EEPROM memory correctly in my app?
Won't a --reset also reset the EEPROM memory?

Is there something I can check on the .trb file?

I have tried reflashing the TL2 with btldr, and I still cannot program it. It's like the .trb file is corrupted somehow.

Any help will be very much appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jacko



Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

By refactoring my application, I was able to reduce the memory usage to 96 bytes.
Now the problem is gone. Looks like 176 was too much RAM.

How much RAM is available for the application ? The ATm128 microcontroller has 4Kbytes RAM

Thanks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pz



Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1161

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jacko wrote:
By refactoring my application, I was able to reduce the memory usage to 96 bytes.
Now the problem is gone. Looks like 176 was too much RAM.

How much RAM is available for the application ? The ATm128 microcontroller has 4Kbytes RAM

Thanks !


Aaah, yes, you are using it as global variables. That's wrong approach, there is very limited block for globals and depends on device/os version. Put all into some structure and mmalloc this during INIT action. Then access this structure. Heap is 2-3KB available. See any app example, it's used almost everywhere.

And EEPROM is free'ed during --reset too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    bladox.com Forum Index -> Development All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group